Senior & Life Administrative Committee Members
Senior & Life Cluster Delegates 2023
See the year 2024 slots |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
Senior Cluster Delegates |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
Life Cluster Delegates |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
|
Technical Committee Cluster Delegates - 2024
|
|||||||||
|
Senior & Life Cluster Delegates 2024
See the year 2023 slots
Senior Cluster Delegates |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
Life Cluster Delegates |
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
|
Standing Committees
Awards and Honors Committee
Hiromasa Haneda - Chair
Dave Irwin
Okyay Kaynak
Ren Luo
Kouhei Ohnishi
Please notice that these people are not eligible in the year they serve on the committee for any award in our Society.
Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Milos Manic - Chair
Leopoldo G. Franquelo
Gerhard P. Hancke
Dave Irwin
Terry Martin
María Inés Valla
Bogdan Wilamowski
Conferences Committee
Yousef Ibrahim - Chair
Mariusz Malinowski
Luis Gomes
Xinghuo Yu
Marcian Cirstea
Andres Nogueiras
Terry Martin
Peter Palensky
Bogdan Wilamowski
Makoto Iwasaki
Education Committee
Yousef Ibrahim - Chair
Marek Jasinski (GOLD)
Milos Manic
Pedro Rodriguez
Richard Grisel
Luis Gomes
Web page: http://ieee-ies.org/index.php/members/committees/ies-ec
Fellows Committee
David Irwin - Chair
Kamal Al-Haddad
Aldo Boglietti
Leopoldo G. Franquelo
Kouhei Ohnishi
Xinghuo Yu
Please notice that these people are not able to serve in the year they serve on the committee as nominators or as references for any IEEE Fellow case which is processed by our Society.
Finance Committee
Terry Martin - Chair
Marcian Cirstea
Luis Gomes
Yousef Ibrahim
Mariusz Malinowski
Roberto Oboe
Xinghuo Yu
Industry Forum
Michael W. Condry - Chair
Victor Huang
Armando Walter Colombo
Thomas Strasser
Stamastis Karnouskos
Alecio P. D. Binotto
Web page: http://www.iesforum.com/
Membership Development Committee
Marcian Cirstea - Chair
Yousef Ibrahim
Mariusz Malinowski
Leopoldo G. Franquelo
Bogdan Wilamowski
Charles Einholf
Kouhei Ohnishi
Marek Jasinski
Leila Parsa
Eric Monmasson
Peter Palensky
Gerhard P. Hancke
All the volunteers in Membership Activities Committees
Marcian Cirstea - Chair
Xiaodong Shi (R1, 2, 4)
Behrooz Mirafzal (R3, 5, 6)
Sheldon Williamson (R7)
Richard Grisel (R8)
Marcelo Perez (R9)
Kiyoshi Ohishi (R10)
Marek Jasinski (GOLD)
Nomination & Appointments Committee
Gerard-Andre Capolino - Chair
Leopoldo G. Franquelo
Hiromasa Haneda
David Irwin
Ren Luo
Kouhei Ohnishi
Hubert Wo
Please notice that these people are not eligible in the year they serve on the committee for any elected position in our Society.
Planning & Development
Roberto Oboe - Chair
Kamal Al-Haddad
Aldo Boglietti
Yasutaka Fujimoto
Luis Gomes
Eric Monmasson
Stoyan Nihtianov
Kouhei Ohnishi
Bogdan Wilamowski
Publications Committee
Xinghuo Yu - Chair
Kamal Al-Haddad
Terry Martin
Carlo Cecati
Kim Man
Juan Jose Rodriguez-Andina
Okyay Kaynak
Chandan Chakraborty
Mo-Yuen Chow
Marco Liserre
Leopoldo G. Franquelo
María Inés Valla
Giovanni Spagnuolo
Ridha Ben Mrad
Peter Palensky
Emil Levi
Ren Luo
Kouhei Ohnishi
Technical Activities
Luis Gomes - Chair
Hiroshi Fujimoto
See IES Technical Committees
Web and Information Committee
Andres Nogueiras - Chair
Aleksander Malinowski
Antonio Luque Estepa
Milos Manic
Web page: http://ieee-ies.org/index.php/about/wic
Representatives in Councils and Committees
IEMDC steering committee:
Herb Hess, Gerard-Andre CapolinoNanotechnology Council
Sensors Council
Technology Management Council (2014)
Allen ChenIEEE Sensors and Automation
Representatives in Transactions and Journals
IEEE/ASME Journal of Microelectromechanical Systems
Ridha Ben Mrad
Stoyan Nihtianov
Journal on Photovoltaics
Transactions on Smart Grids
Transactions on Sustainable Energy
IEEE/ASME Transactions on Mechatronics
Xinghuo Yu (2014-2015)
Ren Luo (2014)
Makoto Iwasaki(2015)
IEEE History Committee
David Irwin - Chair
Women in Engineering (WIE) Activities
IEEE-USA Energy Policy Committee:
Juan PimentelIEEE Power Medal
Bimal K. Bose - chair
Leopoldo G. Franquelo - vice-chair
Maria I. Valla (1st year)
Note: IEEE TABARC makes decision, IES only recommends members
IEEE Transportation Technology Field Award Committee
Hiromasa HanedaMaria I. Valla
Note: IEEE TABARC makes decision, IES only recommends members
Sister Societies (IAS, PE, PELS, DEIS)
Note
- Ex-officio members of Standing and AdHoc committees are not listed
- The President is ex officio member of every committee
- See also IES Committee Roster at IEEE TAB
- See also the volunteers directory for contact information